Friday, April 29, 2011


so when I wrote my last post and talked about the things I was excited for summer were, I forgot something big.



yes, I know. I am a little kid at heart. but I can't freaking wait!

but yeah, I love Cars. I love watching it, quoting it, and relating it to my life. it's very applicable. I also like owning Cars memorabilia, such as shirts, pens, posters. you name it, i have it. besides slipper, my feet don't fit. :(

on to other news.

okay so there's this thing on facebook where you have to solve the equation 6/2(1+2).

THE ANSWER IS 9. not 1.

PEMDAS. the parentheses come first so it becomes 6/2(3). BUT, multiplication and division are a PACKAGE DEAL. therefore, they are solved from left to right in the equation. so it becomes 3(3)=9.

simple order of operations. I'm getting really frustrated that everyone is getting it wrong.

that's my rant on that. i had to take 20 minutes to figure out how you could even get 1 as the answer, but whatever.

Final piece of news for the day. I HAVE FIGURED OUT MY BACKUP PLAN IN LIFE.
that is, if i'm a failure and can't get into med school (which won't happen)

I want to get into a masters program to do work in genetics and genetics research.

The human body fascinates me (hence why I'm going into medicine), and without genes, we wouldn't be here. So what better way to learn more about ourselves than to study what puts us together and makes us who we are.

Have you ever thought about how one identical twin can be normal and the other can develop cancer? how one could end up taller than the other? How one little mistake in your DNA can cause a fatal disease? How, if that's the case, can we not find a cure? GENETICS.

i wanna know. haha.

and that's all for the day. enjoy the Cars 2 trailer :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

sunshine and butterflies

okay, maybe not butterflies. they're hairy and weird looking up close. but the title flows nicer that way.

but i do love sunshine. I think it's one of the greatest things to ever come into creation. That's why i really can't wait to get back to the state with the most sunshine, Colorado. :)

you see, i thrive off of sunshine. When its not sunny (like today) i get sad and i just don't care about getting ready or doing anything. Main reason i couldn't live in Washington or Oregon, minus the fact i hate rain too usually.

to turn my day around, I decided to blog about the things I'm looking forward to this summer, as inspired by amber telling me to talk about her. Here we go:

1. getting to see amber and my family after a 4 month absence :D
2. going to see Tim McGraw, Luke Brian, and The Band Perry concert, & any others we can.
3. SUNSHINEEEEEEE and getting a tan.
4. finishing my gen-eds (hopefully)
5. volunteering at the hospital
6. making moneyyy
7. hanging out with amber.
8. getting out of mormonland for a few months (i love you all, but it's a little much sometimes :])
9. taking a three month break from chemistry
10. P90X, rawrrrrrrr.
11. tanning at the villasport pool with amber and Lauren.
12. hanging out with amber.
13. fulfilling mine and amber's interior decorating dreams by redecorating her basement for her.
14. a comfy bed.
15. a bathtub, hot tub, sauna, and WATER PRESSURE in the shower. i miss it dearly.
16. catching up on all the books that came out since I've been in college
18. hanging out with amber.
19. taking pictures.
20. working out like a mad woman.

did i mention hanging out with amber?

so yeah, needless to say I'm excited.

I am also ready for finals to be over. i didn't think about the fact that i would have 7! when i only have 4 classes. :( but hey! happy note, 2 more days of class :) and only ONE MORE DAY OF CHEMISTRY. yay.

now off to the library, maybe I'll get inspired there and let you know about something else. goodbye for nowww.

also, this spell check? it corrects you when you don't capitalize I'll, but not just plain I or the first word of a sentence. weird?...yes.

Sunday, April 24, 2011

know that you are loved.

it's easter in case you live in a cave (ashley) and missed that notification. so, um, happy easter. and peace be with you :)

so now i'm under pressure to make this post awesome..

my weekend was pretty awesome. headed down to hurricane for the weekend to soak up some sun with josie and try and even out my tan lines. (p.s. it didn't work and i still look ridiculous in a bathing suit)

so this is the play by play in between the tanning.

 on saturday night, we dyed easter eggs. which included making a bronco's type egg for some reason. idk. gross. but we made awesome eggs.
 this is a picture of the mountains that i took on our way from sacrament meeting to mass :)
 we ended the evening in springdale, and this was the view.
it also rained and i saw my first ever snail, so i took a picture. :)
Now to make this post more epic like i promised my sister, i'll tell you about the thunderstorm in springdale. pretty cool if you ask me. the thunder reverberated throughout the entire canyon, so the thunder lasted forever and was way cool.

and now you know about my weekend. which once i wrote about it, was boring. so i guess ashley, your awesome post will come later, once i finish my homework.

NO! AWESOME MOMENT!! i'm homebound in 11 days and i'll be home in 12! :D

but seriously, i'll post something cooler later, just wanted to share these pictures :)

Saturday, April 23, 2011

happiness is...

I like being happy, and these are things that make me happy.

happiness is...
enjoying a day at the carnival with friends, no matter how burnt you get.

 poking fun at and congratulating your best friend for getting over her fear of bumpy things and cucumbers.
enjoying a hot summer day with your best friend, kiddie pool style.
 practicing your balancing skills with your preferred drink of choice, diet coke.
making your own shoes...and actually being able to wear them.
 a spring day, a true spring day. one where it doesn't snow.
 a midnight food run after a riotous evening.
 going for a drive up to the c, and experiencing some of the best views of cedar city.
climbing a tree.
 when its warm after it snows. and making snow angels.
talking on facebook with someone who is in the room about absolutely nothing.
 making sure your friends are safe before you learn to drive stick.
 animals. especially your own pets, because they're always the best :)
 getting comfy with your best friend.
 getting the perfect picture with the lead singer of your favorite band, train :D
 getting the opportunity to go to the wealthiest nation in the world.

 going through old pictures.
when your best friend comes to visit.

...and much, much more.

Friday, April 22, 2011

okay, i'm hooked.

Ever since I posted that first blog, I've been itching to share more. But now, I have too many ideas. What to do.

Okay, I've got it.

Recently I embarked on the journey of a lifetime to Dubai. It changed my life forever. I met people there from all walks of life, students like me who have done amazing things in the short years that they've lived. While listening to a 13 year old published author of two books, motivational speaker, and youngest teacher, it hit me; what am i waiting for? I need to go out and leave my mark on the world and fulfill all of those things that I've wanted to do with my life.

So I thought I'd share those things with you. My bucketlist, no laughing, there's some strange things on here:

1. Graduate from college.
2. Go to medical school and become an orthopedic surgeon.
3. Get a 4.0
4. Travel to Africa to a war torn part of the nation to help serve as a medic to children in need.
5. Go to South Africa, more specifically Seal Island, and witness a Great White Shark jumping out of the water. (for real, it happens)
7. Have an experience that causes me to believe in love at first sight.
8. Learn to play the guitar.
9. Go to Antarctica.
10. Overcome my fear of spiders.
11. Most of all, overcome my fear of failure and rejection so I can achieve all of this and more.

This are my main goals in life.

This is the exact speech that Adora gave at the Education Without Borders 2011 Conference in Dubai, UAE. You should watch and be inspired as I was.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

umm, hi there

hi, i'm tresa. i like learning, my friends, sudoku, and diet coke. there's a lot more too, but those are pretty important. i'm a freshman/sophomore (i haven't decided what grade i want to be in yet) biology/pre-med major with a chemistry minor at southern utah university. so yes, i'm smart and no, i am not mormon.

so why title my blog brick by brick you ask?
well, you see, the song Brick by Brick by Train came on as i was creating this, and it got me thinking, that's a great motto. you build a wall brick by brick, and together, each of those individual bricks comes together to build something much greater than itself. I feel like life works this way too. each aspect of your life is important, but when you put it all together, it becomes who you are. you can damage an individual brick and it won't cause the whole wall to crumble just as you can damage one portion of your life and it doesn't have to destroy everything that you are or what you stand for.

my life is a brick wall in the process of being built, with my friends, family, and schooling as the foundation for the rest of my life. one day it will be complete, but until then, i will enjoy the beauty of the brick wall that is my life at this moment and each moment from here on out.

just a random fact here for you since i'm talking about bricks: the average surface area of a brick is 79cm squared.

this is the song. it's amazing.